HomeLeadershipBio Display

BRIG GEN BROOK J. LEONARD

Chief of Staff

Brig. Gen. Brook J. Leonard is the Chief of Staff, United States Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. He is the principal advisor to the USSPACECOM commander and deputy commander, and directs the activities of the command staff in order to deter aggression and develop combat ready forces prepared to fight for and preserve United States and allied space superiority. He chairs numerous boards, oversees the command's corporate process and serves as the director of the commander’s staff.

Prior to assuming his current position, General Leonard was the Director of Air Operations, Combined Joint Task Force, Operation INHERENT RESOLVE, the Commander, 321st Air Expeditionary Wing, and the Commander, Task Force - Air, Union III, Baghdad, Iraq where he was responsible for leading a task-organized unit across 11 locations in Iraq and Syria to defeat ISIS and enable security across Iraq through training, advising, and assisting, airfield operations, cargo processing, and personnel movement in support of Coalition and Partner forces. Additionally, General Leonard served as the Deputy Commander of the 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force, Levant.

General Leonard entered the Air Force in May 1992 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He earned his pilot wings from Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, and was a distinguished graduate of the F-16 Initial Qualification Course at Luke AFB in 1995. He has held a variety of flying assignments and has commanded the 16th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada, 451st Expeditionary Operations Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea, the 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Arizona, and 321st Air Expeditionary Wing, Baghdad, Iraq. The general served on the Joint Staff as Division Chief, Iran and Levant Division, Deputy Directorate Political-Military Affairs Middle East and was the Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flight hours, to include 576 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1998 USAF Weapons School, F-16 Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Master of Military Operational Art and Science degree, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2006 Master of Airpower Art and Science degree, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Master of Strategic Studies degree, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2017 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1992 – December 1993, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. January 1994 – February 1995, Student, F-16 Initial Qualification Course, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. February 1995 – July 1996, Assistant Weapons Officer, 74th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. July 1996 – July 1998, Flight Commander, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
5. July 1998 – December 1998, Student, USAF Weapons School Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. January 1999 – July 1999, Chief of Weapons, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
7. August 1999 – January 2002, Wing Weapons Officer, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
8. January 2002 – July 2004, Assistant Director of Operations and F-16 Weapons Instructor Pilot, USAF Weapons School, F-16 Division, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. July 2004 – July 2005, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 2005 – July 2006, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. September 2006 – June 2007, Director of Operations, 18th Fighter Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
12. June 2007 – June 2009, Commander, 16th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. June 2009 – June 2010, Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
14. June 2010 – July 2012, Division Chief, Iran and Levant Division, Joint Staff (J5), Deputy Directorate Political-Military Affairs Middle East, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
15. July 2012 – July 2013, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Operations Group, Kandahar, Afghanistan
16. July 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, South Korea
17. June 2015 – July 2016, Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Arlington, Va.
18. July 2016 – June 2018, Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
19. July 2018 – July 2019, Director of Air Operations, Combined Joint Task Force – Operation INHERENT RESOLVE; Commander, 321st Air Expeditionary Wing; Commander, Task Force - Air; and Deputy Commander 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force – Levant, Union III, Baghdad, Iraq
20. July 2019 – August 2019, Chief of Staff, Joint Force Space Component Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
21. August 2019 – Present, Chief of Staff, United States Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2010 – July 2012, Division Chief, Iran and Levant Division, Joint Staff (J5), Deputy Directorate Political-Military Affairs Middle East, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a Colonel
2. July 2018 – July 2019, Director of Air Operations, Combined Joint Task Force – Operation INHERENT RESOLVE; Commander, Task Force - Air, Union III, Baghdad, Iraq, as a Brigadier General
3. July 2019 – Present, Chief of Staff, Joint Force Space Component Command and then Chief of Staff, United States Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo. as a Brigadier General

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000, including 576 combat hours Aircraft flown: F-35, F-16, T-37, T-38, and C-130

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 2, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Nov. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel Sept. 1, 2011
Brigadier General May 5, 2017

(Current as of September 2019)